The Necessary Standard for American Education: The Twenty-Sixth Amendment
[…] He feared that such a problem would lead to the Court’s overturning of the Voting Rights Act.

The case Oregon V. Mitchell (1970) would deliberate just that. The Supreme Court was deeply divided on this interpretation, striking down the provision that would establish eighteen years as the voting age in state and local elections, but upholding the provision lowering the age to eighteen years in federal elections. The decision required states to maintain two separate voting roles for the different categories.

Text

Section 1: “The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age.”

Section 2: “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”

Ratification

After Oregon V. Mitchell, Senator Birch Bayh (D-IN) surveyed election officials in forty-seven states, finding that the added registration and maintenance would cost about $20 million.